Keep up to date with all of the latest digital learning releases from The Arts Unit

The Arts Unit

Digital Engagement

Engaging over 400,000 students and teachers annually.
Online access to arts education, professional learning, virtual excursions and streamed events.

NSW State Dance Festival 2019 revisited

About this eResource

Each year, creative, innovative dance works from NSW public schools are showcased in the State Dance Festival. To celebrate this year, join us virtually as we present 31 works from the 2019 State Dance Festival highlighting the range of styles explored through the study of dance in public schools across NSW. Come back every day for a new program!

Each performance reveals the determination of students and teachers to explore the art of dance and to achieve performances of the highest quality. These performances are underpinned by technical training, creativity, confidence, cooperation, stamina and respect for one another fostered by their dedicated and talented teachers.

View safety tips for online movement

Watch

MondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFriday

Additional resources

The Arts Unit has developed a collection of Creative Classes inspired by works from the State Dance Festival.
View Creative ClassesView dance eResources

NSW State Dance Festival 2020 Virtual – Welcome
Duration: 1:21

Contact

Susan Rix
Dance Performance Officer
susan.rix@det.nsw.edu.au

Share this page

Program

Monday: 

Watch now
  1. Hana | NSW Public Schools Primary Ensemble 2 – Years 4-6
  2. Dinosaurs | Sylvania Heights Public School – Years K-2
  3. The Web | Sydney North Junior Ensemble – Years 4-6
  4. Polarity | Wollongong High School of the Performing Arts – Years 11-12
  5. Spamalot | Nepean Creative and Performing Arts High School – Years 8-12
  6. Celestial | NSW Public Schools Junior Ensemble 1 – Years 8-9

Tuesday: 

Watch now
  1. Paper Scissors Rock | Hunter School of The Performing Arts – Year 6
  2. Shoes | Sylvania Heights Public School – Years 5-6
  3. Thriller | Samuel Terry Public School – Years 4-6
  4. Decisive Intuition | Nepean Creative and Performing Arts High School – Years 11-12
  5. Carmen | Newtown High School of the Performing Arts – Years 8-10
  6. Who Dunnit | NSW Public Schools Junior Ensemble 2 – Year 7-9
  7. One Entity | Riverside Girls High School – Years 10-12
  8. (dis)Connect | Hunter School of The Performing Arts – Years 9-10
  9. Who We Are | Newtown High School of the Performing Arts – Years 10-12
  10. Community | NSW Public Schools Senior Ensemble 1 – Years 10-12

Wednesday: 

Watch now
  1. Scarecrows After Dark | Bilgola Plateau Public School – Years 5-6
  2. Waitress | NSW Public Schools Primary Ensemble 1 – Years 4-6
  3. The Race | Hoxton Park Public School – Year K-2
  4. Uprising | NSW Public Schools Senior Ensemble 2 – Years 10-12
  5. Ah… I See | Westfields Sports High School – Years 10-12
  6. Stronghold | Wollongong High School of the Performing Arts – Years 11-12

Thursday: 

Watch now
  1. Boy Overboard | Western Liverpool Community of Schools – Years 5-6
  2. We Must Preserve What’s Left | NSW Public Schools State Ensemble 2 – Years 8-12
  3. Purple Rain | Northern Beaches Secondary College Mackellar Girls Campus – Years 9-12
  4. All That Fosse | Dance Off Troupe – Years 8-10
  5. Angie | Wagga Wagga High School – Years 9-12
  6. Displaced | NSW Public Schools State Ensemble 1 – Years 7-12
  7. Sleepwalker | Newtown High School of the Performing Arts – Years 8-12

Friday: 

Watch now
  1. Excerpts from Unaipon | NSW Public Schools Aboriginal Company – Years 8-12
  2. Finesse | NSW Public Schools Urban Dance Crew – Years 5-12
Download 2019 festival program (.pdf , 1.68MB)Download 2019 festival poster (.pdf, 1.09MB)

Monday

NSW State Dance Festival 2019 revisited
Jump to: 
Tuesday

Hana

Duration: 
5:25

NSW Public Schools Primary Ensemble 2 – Years 4-6

Choreographed by Angela Hamilton
Inspired by polarity of ancient traditions and the ultra-contemporary in Japanese culture.

Video transcript – 
Hana
380640714
X

Dinosaurs

Duration: 
3:46

Sylvania Heights Public School – Years K-2

Choreographed by Katelyn Boshell
The explorers have discovered the last existing dinosaurs.

Video transcript – 
Dinosaurs
380639944
X

The Web

Duration: 
4:46

Sydney North Junior Ensemble – Years 4-6

Choreographed by Leona Mitchell and Tamara Mitchell
'Will you walk into my parlour?' said the spider to the fly.

Video transcript – 
The Web
380635788
X

Polarity

Duration: 
7:45

Wollongong High School of the Performing Arts – Years 11-12

Choreographed by Chris Richards
The human body has the ability to deal with extremes of thought and emotion.

Video transcript – 
Polarity
380637486
X

Spamalot

Duration: 
7:34

Nepean Creative and Performing Arts High School – Years 8-12

Choreographed by Natalie Somerville
The legend of King Arthur and his search for the Holy Grail.

Video transcript – 
Spamalot
380640249
X

Celestial

Duration: 
5:42

NSW Public Schools Junior Ensemble 1 – Years 8-9

Choreographed by Lexy Panetta
Inspired by the spatial and dynamic relationships to astronomical objects and aims to evoke the forces between these planetary movements.

Video transcript – 
Celestial
380641240
X

Tuesday

NSW State Dance Festival 2019 revisited
Jump to: 
MondayWednesday

Paper Scissors Rock

Duration: 
3:30

Hunter School of The Performing Arts – Year 6

Choreographed by Jade Hilliard
A process of unbiased choice.

Video transcript – 
Paper Scissors Rock
380641375
X

Shoes

Duration: 
3:47

Sylvania Heights Public School – Years 5-6

Choreographed by Katelyn Boshell
A passionate obsession.

Video transcript – 
Shoes
380636851
X

Thriller

Duration: 
5:12

Samuel Terry Public School – Years 4-6

Choreographed by Suzanne Shaylor
A young school girl accidently wanders into a graveyard.

Video transcript – 
Thriller
380636030
X

Decisive Intuition

Duration: 
4:20

Nepean Creative and Performing Arts High School – Years 11-12

Choreographed by Clare Henville
How do you form a true connection?

Video transcript – 
Decisive Intuition
380636247
X

Carmen

Duration: 
5:42

Newtown High School of the Performing Arts – Years 8-10

Choreographed by Danielle Barsi
Explores the flirtatious and strong natured personality of Carmen.

Video transcript – 
Carmen
380638328
X

Who Dunnit

Duration: 
5:18

NSW Public Schools Junior Ensemble 2 – Year 7-9

Choreography by Katelyn Boshell
Discover who was up to foul play.

Video transcript – 
Who Dunnit
380638605
X

One Entity

Duration: 
6:51

Riverside Girls High School – Years 10-12

Choreographed by Tamara Mitchell
Music and movement become a single entity.

Video transcript – 
One Entity
380640055
X

(dis)Connect

Duration: 
6:26

Hunter School of The Performing Arts – Years 9-10

Choreographed by Jo Thorn
Does technology connect us or disconnect us?

Video transcript – 
(dis)Connect
380640439
X

Who We Are

Duration: 
7:28

Newtown High School of the Performing Arts – Years 10-12

Choreographed by Danielle Barsi
An insight into how an individual perceives themselves.

Video transcript – 
Who We Are
380641461
X

Community

Duration: 
6:20

NSW Public Schools Senior Ensemble 1 – Years 10-12

Choreographed by Courtney Horton
A powerful force for healing and support.

Video transcript – 
Community
380640981
X

Wednesday

NSW State Dance Festival 2019 revisited
Jump to: 
TuesdayThursday

Scarecrows in the Dark

Duration: 
4:26

Bilgola Plateau Public School – Years 5-6

Choreographed by Bree Turansky
The sun sets on the farm and the scarecrows awaken!

Video transcript – 
Scarecrows in the Dark
380638830
X

Waitress

Duration: 
5:19

NSW Public Schools Primary Ensemble 1 – Years 4-6

Choreographed by Natalie Somerville
The life of a waitress and expert pie maker.

Video transcript – 
Waitress
380637235
X

The Race

Duration: 
3:11

Hoxton Park Public School – Years K-2

Choreographed by Kylie Watts
As soon as the grid flags go down, the race is on!

Video transcript – 
The Race
380636427
X

Uprising

Duration: 
6:38

NSW Public Schools Senior Ensemble 2 –Years 10-12

Choreographed by Angela Hamilton
The collective journey from oppression to freedom.

Video transcript – 
Uprising
380639282
X

Ah... I See

Duration: 
5:33

Westfields Sports High School – Years 10-12

Choreographed by Rebecca Fishburn
The inventors mind is a delicate balance of logic, intellect and creativity.

Video transcript – 
Ah... I See
380639812
X

Stronghold

Duration: 
7:01

Wollongong High School of the Performing Arts – Years 11-12

Choreographed by Emily Ireland
Like links in a chain, we are strongly bound.

Video transcript – 
Stronghold
380640840
X

Thursday

NSW State Dance Festival 2019 revisited
Jump to: 
WednesdayFriday

Boy Overboard

Duration: 
4:37

Western Liverpool Community of Schools – Years 5-6

Choreographed by Charli Watts
A story of adventure and hope.

Video transcript – 
Boy Overboard
380641135
X

We Must Preserve What's Left

Duration: 
8:39

NSW Public Schools State Ensemble 2– Years 8-12

Choreographed by Ashley Napoleoni
The melting of the polar ice caps will have serious consequences for all.

Video transcript – 
We Must Preserve What's Left
380635269
X

Purple Rain

Duration: 
6:42

Northern Beaches Secondary College Mackellar Girls Campus – Years 9-12

Choreographed by Desiree De Bono
Where a blood red sky merges with the blue beyond, your essence is revealed.

Video transcript – 
Purple Rain
380636575
X

All That Fosse

Duration: 
4:05

Dance Off! Troupe – Years 8-10

Choreographed by Kim Rhodes and Launcelot Roma
Inspired by the theatrical style of Bob Fosse.

Video transcript – 
All That Fosse
380638119
X

Angie

Duration: 
5:12

Wagga Wagga High School – Years 9-12

Choreographed by Kathryn Fisher
The story of a resilient young woman.

Video transcript – 
Angie
380639048
X

Displaced

Duration: 
7:55

NSW Public Schools State Ensemble 1 – Years 7-12

Choreographed by Anouska Gammon
Every minute, 30 people world-wide become displaced, and have to flee their homes.

Video transcript – 
Displaced
380639620
X

Sleepwalker

Duration: 
6:52

Newtown High School of the Performing Arts – Years 8-12

Choreographed by Nelson Earl
If only we take the time and look up to realise we a part of something greater.

Video transcript – 
Sleepwalker
380640568
X

Friday

NSW State Dance Festival 2019 revisited
Jump to: 
Thursday

Excerpts from Unaipon

Duration: 
11:43

NSW Public Schools Aboriginal Dance Company – Years 8-12

Choreographed by Frances Rings
Unaipon was Bangarra Dance Theatre’s acclaimed show which celebrated the life and work of David Unaipon, the first published Aboriginal author, an inventor, philosopher, writer and storyteller.

Video transcript – 
Excerpts from Unaipon
373299010
X

Finesse

Duration: 
4:44

NSW Public Schools Urban Dance Crew – Years 5-12

Choreographed by Neale Whittaker and Pete Evans

A wildly energetic work inspired by Bob Fosse’s distinctive choreography.

Video transcript – 
Finesse
380637025
X

Creative Classes

Filter by: 
Sort by: 
No Creative Classes found with the selected filters. Clear filters to try again.
View all Creative Classes
Download safety tips (.docx 79KB)

Find out more about The Arts Unit Digital Engagement

Back to Home
Back to Top